Washington Steel Corp. v. WCAB (Waugh) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Bell and is uncontradicted on the record, is accepted. Claimant filed an appeal with the Board arguing that the WCJ erred in relying on Dr. Busis calculation of his hearing loss which factored in the aging process. The Board agreed with Claimant and reversed the WCJ s decision concluding that Dr. Busis calculation of Claimant s hearing loss based on an age factor exceeded the scope of Act 1.3 The Board noted that Claimant had sustained his burden of a 12.2% hearing loss because the WCJ accepted Dr. Busis testimony as credible. This appeal by Employer followed. 3 Under Section 306(c)(8)(iii) of the Act, 77 P.S. §513(8)(iii), in order to qualify for benefits, a claimant must suffer a minimal of a 10% binaural hearing loss. That section provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or less than ten per centum, no benefits shall be payable. 4 Employer argues that the Board erred in reversing the WCJ s decision because the WCJ discredited both Claimant s testimony and that of his medical expert and, as such, he failed to produce any evidence that he suffered a binaural hearing loss of at least 10%. We agree. The WCJ only found Dr.