Leigh v. Com.
[…] Although the event which triggers the realty transfer tax is the recording of the deed, Comach Construction, Inc. v. City of Allentown, 159 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 605, 633 A.2d 1336 (1993), and even though Planned Parenthood was a non-exempt contingent beneficiary, the trust agreement nevertheless did not clearly provide for a conveyance of realty to Planned Parenthood at the time the deed was recorded.

Moreover, assuming arguendo that the bequest to Planned Parenthood was instead a devise of real estate, the realty transfer tax would not be applicable due to Planned Parenthood's disclaimer. Section 6205(a) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S. § 6205(a), provides:

(a) In general. A disclaimer relates back for all purposes to the date of the death of the decedent or the effective date of the inter vivos transfer or third-party beneficiary contract as the case may be. The disclaimer shall be binding upon the disclaimant and all persons claiming through or under him.

Pursuant to Section 6205(a), Planned Parenthood's disclaimer relates back to the October 4, 1990 execution of the trust, a *19 period of three months before the deed transferring the real property was recorded. Because the disclaimer related back to the period before any possible taxable event occurred, it had the effect of removing the gift from the trust ab initio and therefore no taxable event occurred on the later recording of the deed.

The Commonwealth nonetheless argues that although the disclaimer relates back for all purposes under the Probate Code, it does not reach over to the realty transfer provisions of the Tax Reform Code, asserting that transfers of real estate are taxable solely by the terms of the Tax Reform Code; further, this Court is not empowered to build a bridge of interpretation from one law to another