BALL PARK'S v. Liquor Control Bd.
[…] Section 434(a) of the Code, 47 P.S. § 4-434(a) (emphasis added). The Board argues that Licensee has only appealed the nonrenewal of its liquor license for the period November 1, 1990, to October 31, 1991, because a Pennsylvania liquor license is granted for a specific one-year period only. Section 434 of the Code, 47 P.S. § 4-434.

However, Section 434 of the Code, 47 P.S. § 4-434, must be read in conjunction with Section 464 of the Code,[6] 47 P.S. § 4-464, which governs the appeal from the final denial by the Board of a renewal application, which provides in relevant part:

Any applicant . . . who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to issue any such license or to renew or transfer any such license . . . may take an appeal limited to the question of such grievance, within twenty days from the refusal or grant, to the court of common pleas of the county in which the premises applied for is located. . . . The said appeal shall act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient cause shown the court shall determine otherwise. The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall be given to the board. The court shall either sustain or over-rule the action of the board and either order or deny the issuance of a new license or the renewal or transfer of the license to the applicant. (Emphasis added.)

*643 Thus, Section 464 of the Code provides that an appeal to a common pleas court acts as a supersedeas, and therefore there is no requirement that the licensee continually make yearly applications once the Board makes its initial decision not to renew.