COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Gelormino
[…] [7] It is important to note that Gelormino did not assert in her petition to appeal nunc pro tunc that DOT mailed notification to an address other than the address of record. She merely asserted that a delay was caused because the notice had to be forwarded to her new address. However, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1515, places an affirmative duty on a licensee to promptly notify the Department of a change of address. This section provides in relevant part:

Whenever any person applying for or receiving a driver's license moves from the address named in the application or in the driver's license issued . . . such person shall . . . notify the department in writing of the old and new address. . . .

There is no evidence in the record that Gelormino notified DOT of her change of address.