COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Gelormino
[…] See Korell v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 122 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 96, 551 A.2d 398 (1988), appeal denied, 525 Pa. 606, 575 A.2d 571 (1990).

[5] DOT also asserts on appeal that the trial court's finding that Gelormino's refusal was not knowing and conscious was not supported by substantial evidence. However, we need not address this argument going to the merits of the suspension as we determine that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to entertain the appeal.

[6] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1540(b) provides as follows:

Upon the suspension or revocation of the operating privilege or the disqualification of the commercial operating privilege of any person by the department, the department shall forthwith notify the person in writing at the address of record to surrender his driver's license to the department for the term of suspension, revocation or disqualification.. . .

[7] It is important to note that Gelormino did not assert in her petition to appeal nunc pro tunc that DOT mailed notification to an address other than the address of record. She merely asserted that a delay was caused because the notice had to be forwarded to her new address.