Brown v. WCAB
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Board's order is reversed to the extent that it upheld the referee's retroactive termination of Claimant's medical benefits but is affirmed in all other respects.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 12th day of February, 1991, the order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board dated July 26, 1989 is reversed in part and affirmed in part for the reasons specified in the foregoing opinion. The Borough of New Eagle is directed to pay any and all medical expenses incurred by Theodore A. Brown prior to April 21, 1988.

NOTES

[1] Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772, which provides in pertinent part:

A referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its referee, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased. . . . Such modification, reinstatement, suspension, or termination shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the disability of the injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased. . . .

[2] This opinion was reassigned to its author on August 21, 1990.