Newcomer Trucking, Inc. v. PA. PUC
[…] Thus, according to Newcomer, since the violation here occurred on 128 separate days, it should have been fined only $12,800.

Section 3301(b) states in pertinent part:

(b) Continuing offenses. Each and every day's continuance in the violation of any regulation or final direction, requirement, determination, or order of the commission, or of any order of the *345 commission prescribing temporary rates in any rate proceeding, or of any final judgment, order or decree made by any court, shall be a separate and distinct offense. . . .

66 Pa. C. S. §3301(b). While again, no cases have interpreted this exact provision of the Code, cases citing its virtually identical predecessor, Section 1301(b) of the Public Utility Law,[2] are instructive. See 1 Pa. C. S. §1922(4) ("[w]hen a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language").

In York Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 181 Pa.