GERMANTOWN SAV. BK. v. City of Phila.
[…] Note that there was not a constitutional challenge to the Act in Michel.

[2] In disposing of the motions and cross-motions, the trial court attached the opinion of Aetna Insurance Co. v. City of Philadelphia, (No. 2417 November Term 1982, filed June 22, 1984) as the opinion of the court in both cases.

[3] Appellants assert that Section 8553(d) of the Act violates Article 3, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Article 3, Section 32 of our state constitution states in pertinent part that "[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law. . . ." The Equal Protection Clause provides "No state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."