Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Since 1983, the legislature has adopted federal “taxable income” as the starting point in determining the tax base for corporate taxpayers. See ORS 317.010(10) (defining “taxable income”), 317.010(8) (defining “Oregon taxable income”); Or Laws 1983, ch 162, § 7. 6 The legislature has declared its intention to make “taxable income of a corporation for Oregon purposes * * * the same as it is for federal income tax purposes, subject to Oregon’s jurisdiction to tax, and subject to * * * modifications contained in [ORS chapter 317].” ORS 317.018(1). The legislature has further declared its intention to achieve that result “by application of the various provisions of the federal Internal Revenue Code relating to the definitions for corporations, of income, deductions, accounting methods, accounting periods, taxation of corporations, basis and other pertinent provisions relating to gross income.” ORS 317.018(2). /// 5 As will be discussed, Plaintiffs argue that a 2017 law changes portions of this background by excluding “any * * * insurer” from a consolidated state return. Or Laws 2017, ch 316, §§ 2-3 (retroactively amending ORS 317.710 and ORS 317.715).