Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The court considers this interpretation of the 2017 amendments based on the statutory text and context, and legislative history. See Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72. Turning to the text, the phrase “any * * * insurer” in ORS 317.715(2) expressly refers to an insurer that is “excluded from the consolidated state return under ORS 317.710 (5) or (7).” Each of the latter provisions refers to insurers that have “Oregon taxable income.” ORS 317.710(5)(a), (7)(a)(A).