Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] This is not to say that if, for example, Apple sold extended warranty service contracts to purchasers only outside of Oregon, the receipts from such contracts would still be included in the Oregon sales factor numerator--ORS 317.715(3)(b) prohibits that.” (Def’s Cross-Mot Part Summ J at 7-8.) Defendant correctly states that the two statutes must be “harmonized.” See ORS 174.010 (“where there are several [statutory] provisions * * * such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”). Reading them together, however, the court concludes that ORS 317.710(5)(c) simply states the general rule, and ORS 317.715(4)(b) states exceptions.