Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Ptfs’ Resp at 18-19; Ptfs’ ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANT’S CROSS-MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC 5416 Page 29 of 32 Surreply at 3, 18-19.) 19 Defendant does not seriously dispute that sales of the Plans were “[s]ales, other than sales of tangible personal property” under ORS 314.665(4). 20 For such sales to be in Oregon, and thus added to the numerator of the apportionment percentage, it is necessary that at least “a greater proportion of the income-producing activity [be] performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.” ORS 314.665(4). Defendant’s briefing and argument are devoid of any theory, much less any facts, to support a conclusion that any income-producing activities associated with reinsurance occurred in Oregon, or that any costs of performing those activities occurred in Oregon.