Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Dept. of Revenue, 19 OTR 460 (2008) (court upheld the department’s adjustments to reflect the economic substance of the transaction and prevent evasion of tax where taxpayer controlled its Insurance subsidiaries). We know Apple’s extended warranty service contracts were purchased by Oregon purchasers, and failure to include those receipts in the sales factor evades taxes.” (Def’s Cross-Mot Part Summ J at 8 n 4.) ORS 314.295 provides: “In any case of two or more organizations, trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Department of Revenue may distribute, apportion or allocate gross income, deductions, credits or allowances between or among such organizations, trades or The 2017 amendments are, however, relevant to Defendant’s overall position.