Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See Or Laws 2017, ch 316, §§ 2-4. (See parties’ October 31, 2022, letters to the court and subsequent briefing.) The amendments add “any * * * insurer” as a category of entities whose income must be “eliminat[ed] from the federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group” in determining “modified federal consolidated taxable income.” Or Laws 2017, ch 316, § 3 (amending ORS 317.715(2)). This is significant because the first sentence in subsection (3)(b) of ORS 317.715(3) provides that “only the * * * factors of those members of the affiliated group whose items of income, expense, gain or loss remain in modified federal consolidated taxable income after the eliminations required under subsection (2)” may be taken into consideration in computing the apportionment percentage on the consolidated Oregon return.