Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Point (4): Were premiums that Apple Insurance received as reinsurer from AppleCare includible in the sales factor on the consolidated Oregon returns filed by Apple Inc.? As the last point in their primary position, Plaintiffs argue that ORS 317.715(4)(b) requires that the gross receipts of Apple Insurance be excluded from the numerator of the consolidated Oregon return because Oregon lacks jurisdiction to subject Apple Insurance to tax. Defendant challenges this argument. a. Parties’ Primary Legal Positions Plaintiffs base their legal argument on the second sentence in ORS 317.715(4)(b), known informally as Oregon’s “Joyce” provision, 15 which states: “Those members of an affiliated group making a consolidated federal return or a consolidated state return may not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining whether any member of the group is taxable in this state or any other state with respect to questions of jurisdiction to tax or the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state under ORS 314.280 or 314.605 to 314.675.” Defendant’s administrative rule interpreting this provision states: “(1) Each member of an affiliated group of corporations must be treated as a separate corporation for purposes of determining whether it is subject to the tax jurisdiction of Oregon.