Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (See Id. at 3.) III. ISSUES (1) As to AppleCare’s contribution to the sales factor on the consolidated Oregon return for the year at issue, does the numerator include only amounts included in AppleCare’s gross income for federal income tax purposes? /// /// Unless otherwise indicated, references to the Internal Revenue Code (Code, or IRC) are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and in effect for the tax year at issue. References to “Section” are to sections within the Code. 3 4 The cited portions of ORS 646A.154 provide, in relevant part: “(1)(a) For the purposes of this section, a service contract is a contract or agreement to perform or indemnify for a specific duration the repair, replacement or maintenance of property for operational or structural failure that results from a defect in materials, workmanship or normal wear and tear, with or without an additional incidental provision to pay indemnity under limited circumstances * * * . “* * * * * “(8) Service contract sellers and employees of service contract sellers that market, sell or offer to sell service contracts for obligors who comply with this section and ORS 646A.156 and 646A.158 are exempt from the requirements of the Insurance Code including, but not limited