Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Def’s CrossMot Part Summ J at 10.) V. PROCEDURAL MOTIONS During briefing, Plaintiffs moved to strike Defendant’s first attorney declaration, including the exhibits attached thereto, and parts of Defendant’s cross-motion that referred to them. (See Ptfs’ Mot Strike (Feb 17, 2022); Decl of Harbur (Feb 4, 2022).) First, Plaintiffs In order to add sales to the numerator of the apportionment percentage, the sales must be “in this state.” See ORS 314.665(1) (“[T]he sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period[.]”) (emphasis added); OAR 150-317.715(4)(b) (renumbered in 2014 as OAR 150-3170360) (providing example in which only the sales of an affiliated group member doing business in Oregon are included in numerator of the apportionment formula). 19 Defendant makes only a vague statement, without