Apple Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Wakefield, 25 OTR 1, 4-5 & nn 4-6. ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANT’S CROSS-MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC 5416 Page 5 of 32 “Consolidated returns” under federal and Oregon law. Since 1986, for any group of affiliated corporations engaged in the same “unitary” business, 7 Oregon has applied the federal “consolidated return” provisions in determining federal and Oregon taxable income. 8, See ORS 317.715(1) (“If a corporation required to make a return under this chapter is a member of an affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated federal return under sections 1501 to 1505 of the Internal Revenue Code, the corporation’s Oregon taxable income shall be determined beginning with federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group * * *.”); Or Laws 1984, ch 1, § 20 (Spec Sess). Federal taxable income generally is “computed by aggregating the income and deductions of each member of the group and making certain consolidated return adjustments required by the regulations.”