Gall I v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Id. The Supreme Court affirmed, holding that there is no merit to taxpayers assertion that [the special assessment statute] has replaced, and is a complete substitute for, the previously existing method of ad valorem taxation of mobile structures. Gall v. Dept. of Rev., 337 Or 427, 431, 98 P3d 390 (2004) (Gall III). The Supreme Court went on to state that it is clear that the structures subject to the special 4 ORS 308.905 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A special assessment is levied upon each manufactured structure that is assessed for ad valorem property tax purposes as personal property. The amount of the assessment is $5. (2) The county assessor shall determine and list the manufactured structures in the county that are assessed for the current assessment year as personal property.