Skatechurch, Inc. v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] See TCR 47 C; TCR-MD 13 B (applying TCR 47). 2 Defendant notes that it is unclear whether Plaintiffs seek exemption as a charitable institution under ORS 307.130 or as a religious organization under ORS 307.140, but in either event, Plaintiffs must meet the requirements of ORS 307.162 and ORS 311.410. (Def’s Mot at 2.) 3 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2021. DECISION TC-MD 230427N 2 An institution or organization claiming exemption under ORS 307.130 or 307.140 must comply with ORS 307.162 with respect to property that it owns or purchases. ORS 307.130(2); ORS 307.140. The general deadline for an exemption application under ORS 307.162 is “April 1 preceding the tax year for which the exemption is claimed.” ORS 307.162(1)(a). When property is “acquired after March 1 and before July 1, the claim for that year must be filed within 30 days from the date of acquisition of the property.” ORS 307.162(1)(c). The statute provides additional late filing deadlines, but none reference the property acquisition date. See also Christ Light Unity v.