Skatechurch, Inc. v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] ORS 307.162(1)(a). When property is “acquired after March 1 and before July 1, the claim for that year must be filed within 30 days from the date of acquisition of the property.” ORS 307.162(1)(c). The statute provides additional late filing deadlines, but none reference the property acquisition date. See also Christ Light Unity v. Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD 100368B, 2011 WL 646577 (Or Tax M Div, Feb 22, 2011) (plaintiff’s good-faith payment of late filing fee under ORS 307.162 did not change outcome: no exemption for 2009-10 tax year where property purchased in October 2009). ORS 311.410 provides the rule with respect to the exempt status of property on July 1 where a transfer of the property occurs after that date: “Real property or personal property that is subject to taxation on July 1 shall remain taxable and taxes levied thereon for the ensuing tax year shall become due and payable, notwithstanding any subsequent transfer of the property to an exempt ownership or use. * * * Real or personal property exempt from taxation on July 1 shall remain exempt for the ensuing tax year, notwithstanding any transfer within the tax year to a taxable ownership or use.” ORS 311.410(1). The statute “makes clear the legislative intent that the taxable status of property does not change after July 1.” Christian Life Fellowship, Inc. v.