Schytz v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] As the case law demonstrates, counties may reasonably decline to accept proof based on the taxpayer’s memory or documents created by the taxpayer, such as Plaintiff’s checks. Although the court has no reason to doubt Plaintiff’s sincerity, the court cannot substitute its judgment where Defendant has made a reasonable determination within its discretion. Thus, Plaintiff was not entitled to the three percent discount for early payment under ORS 311.505(3)(b). B. Interest On Unpaid Property Tax ORS 311.505(2) states in part that “[i]nterest shall begin to accrue, and shall be collected, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month, until paid, on any taxes on property * * *.” Plaintiff has not alleged that Defendant incorrectly calculated interest under the statute or presented any basis for waiver of interest. See, e.g., ORS 311.565 (allowing damages where tax collector fails to give notice required by statute); Russell v.