Schytz v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] DECISION TC-MD 230373N (Control) 3 As the party seeking affirmative relief, Plaintiff bears the burden of proof by a “preponderance of the evidence.” ORS 305.427. When reviewing Defendant’s motion for summary judgment, the court views the facts in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, which is Plaintiff in this case. See Tax Court Rule – Magistrate Division 13 B (allowing the application of Tax Court Rule 47 C to motions for summary judgment). A. Property Tax Payment Deadline and Discount ORS 311.505(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “the first one-third” of “all taxes and other charges due from the taxpayer or property, levied or imposed and charged on the latest tax roll, shall be paid * * * on or before November 15[.]” Payment of two-thirds of the tax qualifies for a two percent discount. ORS 311.505(3)(a). Payment of the full amount due on or before November 15 qualifies for a three percent discount. ORS 311.505(3)(b).