Schytz v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] A. Property Tax Payment Deadline and Discount ORS 311.505(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “the first one-third” of “all taxes and other charges due from the taxpayer or property, levied or imposed and charged on the latest tax roll, shall be paid * * * on or before November 15[.]” Payment of two-thirds of the tax qualifies for a two percent discount. ORS 311.505(3)(a). Payment of the full amount due on or before November 15 qualifies for a three percent discount. ORS 311.505(3)(b). ORS 305.820(1)(a) provides guidance for determining the date a payment mailed through the USPS is deemed filed or received: “(1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the Department of Revenue, county board of property tax appeals, county assessor or tax collector (designated in this section as the ‘addressee’) which is: “(a) Transmitted through the United States mail or by private express carrier, shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal, or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual