Crewse v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] That context militates against any possibility that OAR 150-316-0185)(2) adopted a nonstandard definition of vessel that excludes barges. If the restrictive definition championed by Defendant were correct, Oregon’s waterway worker exclusion would fail to reach some workers protected by 46 USC section 11108—contrary to the statement that waterway workers in Oregon are exempted “to the extent provided under federal law[.]” See OAR 150-316-0185(1). /// /// 3 “(a) Withholding.--Wages due or accruing to a master or seaman on a vessel in the foreign, coastwise, intercoastal, interstate, or noncontiguous trade or an individual employed on a fishing vessel or any fish processing vessel may not be withheld under the tax laws of a State or a political subdivision of a State. However, this section does not prohibit withholding wages of a seaman on a vessel in the coastwise trade between ports in the same State if the withholding is under a voluntary agreement between the seaman and the employer of the seaman. “(b) Liability.-“(1) Limitation on jurisdiction to tax.--An individual to whom this subsection applies is not subject to the income tax laws of a State or political subdivision of a State, other than the State and political subdivision in which the individual resides, with respect to compensation