Crewse v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Crewse’s wages are exempt from Oregon taxation under the Amtrak Act or, in the alternative, to reduce the Oregon wages to the amount shown on the W-2. Defendant asks the court to uphold its adjustments. II. ANALYSIS The key issue is whether the derrick barges on which Mr. Crewse served as a crew member meet the definition of a “vessel” under ORS 316.127(10) and OAR 150-3160185(2)(g). 2 /// 2 Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) DECISION TC-MD 220388G 2 of 6 Oregon generally taxes income earned within this state by nonresidents. ORS 316.117(1); ORS 316.127(1). However, the income of nonresident pilots and crew members of vessels operating in multiple states’ navigable waters is excluded from that tax by ORS 316.127(10): “(10) Compensation for the performance of duties described in this subsection that is paid to a nonresident does not constitute income derived from sources within this state if the individual: “(a) Is engaged on a vessel to perform assigned duties in more than one state as a pilot licensed under 46 U.S.C. 7101 or licensed or authorized under the laws of a state; or “(b) Performs regularly assigned duties while engaged as a master, officer or member of a crew on a vessel operating in the navigable waters of more than one state.” ORS 316.127(10). The parties do not dispute that Mr.