McKie v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] However, after post-trial receipt of Plaintiff’s original tax return, the court views beginning its analysis with Plaintiff’s revised return as an approach better suited for the resolution of this matter. In this Decision the court will start with Plaintiff’s revised tax return, assume the numbers contained therein are correct unless otherwise challenged by Defendant, and analyze and discuss only those sections that are disputed or where the court deems necessary. This approach appears to the court to be in conformity with the spirit of ORS 305.575, which provides as follows: “In an appeal to the Oregon Tax Court from an assessment made under ORS 305.265, the tax court has jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of deficiency, even if the amount so determined is greater or less than the amount of the assessment determined by the Department of Revenue, and even if determined upon grounds other or different from those asserted by the department[.]”1 II. FACTUAL OVERVIEW This factual overview serves merely as a general introduction to the case and its subject matter. The court introduces additional and more specific facts in the Analysis section of this Decision.