Desjardin v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Thus, for reasons of statutory interpretation and sound policy, Plaintiff’s request for attorney fees pursuant to ORS 305.490 must be denied. 2. Attorney Fees pursuant to TCR-MD 21 B and ORS 20.105(1) Unlike ORS 305.490, ORS 20.105 specifically authorizes an award of attorney fees in the Magistrate Division when a party asserts a claim for which there is no objectively reasonable basis. TCR-MD 21 B specifically references ORS 20.105 when it sets out the procedure for a prevailing party to request attorney fees. ORS 21.105(1) states: “In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or in the regular division or the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal DECISION TC-MD 220354R 4 to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.” This court has determined that “a claim lacks an ‘objectively reasonable basis’ when it is ‘entirely devoid of legal or factual support.’” Patton II v. Dept. of Rev. (Patton II), 18 OTR 256, 259 (2005) (citations omitted).