Mitev v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Cf. Philip Morris, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 332, 336 (1990) (“[n]o statute authorizes this court to waive penalties or interest”). In fact, this court is proscribed from even reviewing Defendant’s denial of a discretionary penalty waiver. Patton, 18 OTR at 125; Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364, 365–66 (1990). 1 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2021. ORS 314.402(6) states: “The department may waive all or any part of the penalty imposed under this section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.” 2 ORDER DISMISSING COMPLAINT TC-MD 230345G 2 of 3 That is because ORS 305.560(1)(a), which governs the procedure for appealing to this court, excludes appeals from “an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue[.]” In the