Mitev v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORDER DISMISSING COMPLAINT TC-MD 230345G 1 of 3 (Def’s Ex A at 1.) As stated in the Journal Entry, the court will treat the parties’ filings as cross-motions for summary judgment, with Plaintiff requesting waiver of the penalty and Defendant requesting that its adjustment be upheld. II. ANALYSIS The only issue raised by the Complaint is whether the substantial understatement penalty can be waived. In his subsequent letter, Plaintiff asserts that such waiver is authorized by ORS 305.145(4) and (4)(b).1 ORS 305.145(4) authorizes Defendant to waive penalties, but not this court. Patton v. Dept. of Rev., 18 OTR 111, 125 (2004). That statute provides that “[t]he department”—that is, Defendant—“may establish by rule instances in which the department may, in its discretion, waive any part or all of penalties provided by the laws of the State of Oregon that are collected by the department.” ORS 305.145(4).