Mitev v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] In fact, this court is proscribed from even reviewing Defendant’s denial of a discretionary penalty waiver. Patton, 18 OTR at 125; Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364, 365–66 (1990). 1 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2021. ORS 314.402(6) states: “The department may waive all or any part of the penalty imposed under this section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.” 2 ORDER DISMISSING COMPLAINT TC-MD 230345G 2 of 3 That is because ORS 305.560(1)(a), which governs the procedure for appealing to this court, excludes appeals from “an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue[.]” In the present case, Plaintiff admits that the imposition of the penalty was lawful, but argues (1) that he had reasonable cause for his understatement because he actually incurred deductible expenses and (2) that he and his bookkeeper acted in good faith during the audit.