BDC/Bend SPE, LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] These properties would have income from services that might be hard to compare to the subject property, which does not have care assistance services. The parties applied a similar methodology for determining the value of the subject property using the income approach; they started with a hypothetical gross income, subtracted hypothetical costs, and then divided the result by a capitalization rate. The parties’ conclusions of stabilized values using this approach were fairly consistent; Plaintiff’s value was $48,950,000 ORS 305.427 provides: “In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.” 5 DECISION TC-MD 210180R 8 and Defendant’s value was a rounded $51 million.