Colin v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Henshaw testified that he saw no evidence of Plaintiff’s cash draws from Safeway or Walmart; furthermore, she did not appear to have a sufficient bank balance to cover $11,000 in payments. Plaintiff testified that Defendant provided confusing guidance concerning the WFHDC credit and requests that Defendant provide better guidance to families that lack a bank account. DECISION TC-MD 190216N 3 II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is whether Plaintiff is entitled to a 2018 WFHDC credit in excess of the $351 credit Defendant allowed based on Plaintiff’s payments to the YMCA. ORS 315.264(1)(a) provides a credit against tax otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 “in an amount equal to a percentage of employment-related expenses of a type allowable as a credit pursuant to [IRC section 21] * * *.”1 The employment-related expenses for which a credit may be claimed are limited to $12,000 for one “qualifying individual” or $24,000 for two or more “qualifying individuals.”2 ORS 315.264(1)(c).