Pearce v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] The parties agree that the subject property meets all the other requirements of forestland, except they differ on Pearce’s predominant purpose for the land. Once land has been designated as forestland it remains as such until the assessor removes the designation. ORS 321.359. Under that section, the assessor is required to remove the forestland designation if any of the following events occur: “(A) Notification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the designation; “(B) Sale or transfer to an ownership making it exempt from ad valorem property taxation; “(C) Discovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland; or “(D) The act of recording a subdivision plat under ORS chapter 92.” ORS 321.359(1)(b). Removal of the forestland designation results in disqualification of the land from special assessment. ORS 308A.700(1).