Pearce v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] Pearce told Roach that the questionnaire was confusing and that he did intend to market the timber. Pearce asked to change his answers to the questionnaire. Roach declined to make a change because she felt his answers on the questionnaire were the best expression of his intent regarding the subject property. II. ANALYSIS The issue in this case is whether Defendant properly disqualified the subject property from western Oregon forestland special assessment based on Defendant’s finding that the property was no longer held for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees under ORS 321.257.2 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2015 version. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170277R 3 ORS 321.257(2) defines “forestland,” in pertinent part, as “land in western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland or land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees.” The parties agree that the subject property meets all the other requirements of forestland, except they differ on Pearce’s predominant purpose for the land. Once land has been designated as forestland it remains as such until the assessor removes the designation.