WLL P.C. v. Marion County Assessor
[…] See Tax Court Rule–Magistrate Division (TCR–MD) 16 C(1). FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 170258N 1 of the year in which the relevant property tax statement is issued. See ORS 309.100.2 An unsatisfactory order of BOPTA may then be appealed to the Magistrate Division of this court. ORS 309.110(7). If a taxpayer does not appeal to BOPTA, however, then no appeal to this court under ORS 305.275 is allowed. See ORS 305.275(3) (“If a taxpayer may appeal to [BOPTA] under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed under this section. The appeal under this section is from an order of [BOPTA] * * *.”) Plaintiffs acknowledge that they did not appeal to BOPTA for the 2016–17 tax year. (Response at 2.) As a consequence, Plaintiffs cannot now appeal to this court under ORS 305.275. Relatedly, Plaintiffs’ argument that their appeal was timely under ORS 305.280(1) is misplaced.