Lil Pantry Market & Deli LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Defendant promulgated a similar rule with the same penalty schedule for violation of certain OTP tax statutes. OAR 150-323-0420. The relevant violation that may result in a civil penalty is described as follows: “ORS 323.540: Failure of distributors or any persons dealing in, transporting or storing tobacco products in this state to: “(A) Keep on premises records, receipts, and invoices of product held, purchased, manufactured, brought in or caused to be brought in from outside this state or shipped or transported to retail dealers in this state, and of all sales of tobacco products made , except to consumers; and “(B) Keep all books and records for the required five years after initial date of sale.” OAR 150-323-0420(3)(d).4 B. Analysis of Relevant Statutory Language Plaintiffs and Defendant stipulate that all the necessary invoices were provided during the inspection.