Lil Pantry Market & Deli LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Plaintiffs ask the court to consider the emailed invoices “on the premises” at the time of the inspection and to waive the $1,000 penalty. Defendant asks the court to uphold the penalty. II. ANALYSIS Broadly, the issue is whether Defendant properly imposed civil penalties on Plaintiffs. That depends on whether invoices emailed to a store location from another office during an inspection qualify as records kept “on the premises” and “at each registered place of business” under ORS 323.220 and ORS 323.540, respectively.2 Under ORS 305.427, “a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof” in proceedings before a magistrate of the tax court. The party seeking affirmative relief bears the burden of proof in the proceeding.