Lil Pantry Market & Deli LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The party seeking affirmative relief bears the burden of proof in the proceeding. ORS 305.427. /// 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170168N 3 A. Overview of Applicable Statutes ORS 323.220 provides that “[a]ny distributor and any person dealing in, transporting or storing cigarettes in [Oregon] shall keep, on the premises, receipts, invoices, and other pertinent records related to cigarette transactions, transportation or storage, in such form as the Department of Revenue may require.” (Emphasis added.)