Lil Pantry Market & Deli LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The party seeking affirmative relief bears the burden of proof in the proceeding. ORS 305.427. /// 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170168N 3 A. Overview of Applicable Statutes ORS 323.220 provides that “[a]ny distributor and any person dealing in, transporting or storing cigarettes in [Oregon] shall keep, on the premises, receipts, invoices, and other pertinent records related to cigarette transactions, transportation or storage, in such form as the Department of Revenue may require.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 323.540 provides that “[a]ny distributor, and any person dealing in, transporting or storing tobacco products, shall keep at each registered place of business complete and accurate records for that place of business, including itemized invoices, of tobacco products held, purchased, manufactured, brought in or caused to be brought in from without the state or shipped or transported to retail dealers in [Oregon], and of all sales of tobacco products made, except sales to consumers.” (Emphasis added.) Under ORS 323.480(1)(a), Defendant “may” impose a civil penalty “on any person who violates any provision of ORS 323.005 to 323.482[,]” which generally concern cigarette taxes.