Griffith v. Douglas County Assessor
[…] The right of appeal from an act of Defendant is found under ORS 305.275.2 Taxpayers may appeal under ORS 305.275(1) if they are (a) aggrieved by the act of a taxing authority, provided that (b) the taxing authority’s act “must affect the property of the person making the appeal” or property in which the person appealing holds an interest. However, if Plaintiff could have appealed to the board of property tax appeals (BOPTA) in the years that the tax was assessed, then her statutory right of appeal under ORS 305.275 was only from the BOPTA order. ORS 305.275(3). Here, Plaintiff could not have appealed to BOPTA because she did not own the subject property. The statute that authorized appeals to BOPTA, ORS 309.100(1) (2011), allowed such appeals only to “the owner or an owner of any taxable property or any person who holds an interest in the property that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property.” Because Plaintiff’s husband was the owner of the subject property, Plaintiff had no appeal right to BOPTA and may have a right to appeal directly to the Magistrate Division under ORS 305.275. 2 Unless otherwise noted, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015. FINAL