Griffith v. Douglas County Assessor
[…] See ORS 305.275(1). Taxes on personal property—unlike taxes on real property—are “a debt due and owing from the owner of the personal property.” ORS 311.455 (2011). Thus, even though the property Defendant assessed did not belong to Plaintiff, she incurred a personal liability from the assessment. That personal liability cost her money. That money is the property affected by Defendant’s act and the reason Plaintiff is aggrieved. Plaintiff meets the conditions to appeal under ORS 305.275(1). Although Plaintiff’s appeal was untimely, Defendant did not assert a timeliness defense. Appeals under ORS 305.275(1) “shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made.” ORS 305.280(1). But this court is not deprived of jurisdiction by the untimeliness of an appeal: “The time within which the statute provides that the proceeding shall be brought is a period of limitations and is not jurisdictional.” ORS 305.425(2).