Lardo Bakery, LLC v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS Owners of personal property are required to file a personal property tax return each year. ORS 308.290(1)(a).2 The statutory deadline for filing personal property returns was March 1, 2 References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013 and 2015. Some personal property is nontaxable, however, those exemptions are not at issue in this case. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160386R 2 2015, for the 2015-16 tax year and March 15, 2016, for the 2016-17 tax year. ORS 308.290(4).3 Taxpayers who file returns after the March 15 deadline but on or before June 1 are subject to a five percent penalty. ORS 308.296(4). Taxpayers who fail to file returns entirely or until after August 1 “shall be subject to a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer.” ORS 308.296(4). Taxpayers aggrieved by a late filing penalty may appeal the penalty to the Oregon Tax Court. ORS 311.223(4).