United Streetcar, LLC v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] business firm to receive exemption on qualified property, states that “employment of the firm” means “[t]he number of employees working for the firm a majority of their time in eligible operations at locations within the enterprise zone[.]” (Emphasis added.) The Agreement between Plaintiff and the zone sponsor stated “Only full-time, yeararound [sic] and non-temporary employees engaged a majority of their time in The Firm’s eligible operations under ORS 285C.707 are counted[.]” (Def’s Ex B at 5 (emphasis added).) It is worth noting that activities of an “eligible business firm” under ORS 285C.135(1) are contrasted with the activities of a business firm that is not eligible for enterprise zone exemption under ORS 285C.135(2): providing goods, products, or services to the general public and “significantly” engaging in “retail sales or services, child care, housing, retail food service, health care, tourism, entertainment, financial services, professional services, leasing space to FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160326N 13 others, property management, construction or other similar activities[.]” Given the distinction between eligible and ineligible activities under ORS 285C.135, a business firm that primarily engages in eligible activities may be permitted to count a certain number of support staff that do not directly perform those activities.