United Streetcar, LLC v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff’s position is that, so long as the business firm is engaged in the eligible activities, the qualifying employees need not be directly engaged in the eligible operations; in other words, employees who support the eligible activities through office or other work may count toward the minimum number of employees. It is unclear whether Defendant agrees with Plaintiff’s reading of the law. Dunn testified that, in any event, she saw no evidence that Plaintiff was engaged in eligible activities. Under ORS 285C.050(13), “new employees hired by the firm” are defined as “only those employees of an authorized business firm engaged for a majority of their time in eligible operations.” (Emphasis added.)