United Streetcar, LLC v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] ORS 285C.055. In order to achieve that purpose, the enterprise zone exemption program provides “tax incentives for employment, business, industry and commerce * * *.” Id. Enterprise zone exemption is available for the qualified property of an “eligible business firm.” ORS 285C.050(15); ORS 285C.200. To be an “eligible business firm,” a business must be engaged in certain activities within an enterprise zone. See ORS 285C.135. Specifically, the business firm must engage “in the business of providing goods, products or services to businesses or other organizations through activities including, but not limited to, manufacturing, assembly, fabrication, processing, shipping or storage.” ORS 285C.135(1). A business firm that provides “goods, products or services to the general public for personal or household use” does not qualify. ORS 285C.135(2)(a). A business firm that significantly engages in “retail sales or services, child care, housing, retail food service, health care, tourism, entertainment, financial services, professional services, leasing space to others, property management, construction or other similar activities” also does not qualify. ORS 285C.135(2)(b). To receive enterprise zone exemption, an eligible business firm must first receive authorization from the zone sponsor and county assessor.