United Streetcar, LLC v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] ORS 285C.135(1). A business firm that provides “goods, products or services to the general public for personal or household use” does not qualify. ORS 285C.135(2)(a). A business firm that significantly engages in “retail sales or services, child care, housing, retail food service, health care, tourism, entertainment, financial services, professional services, leasing space to others, property management, construction or other similar activities” also does not qualify. ORS 285C.135(2)(b). To receive enterprise zone exemption, an eligible business firm must first receive authorization from the zone sponsor and county assessor. See ORS 285C.140. Approval of both the zone sponsor and county assessor is “prima facie evidence that the qualified property of the business firm will receive the property tax exemption * * *.” ORS 285C.140(8). Once an eligible business firm is authorized, it may receive property tax exemption on its qualified FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160326N 9 property if it meets all of the requirements set forth in ORS 285C.200(1).