Robertson v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 331 Or 320, 324 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted) (holding statutory “shall” meant department had no discretion to omit certificate in notice). In this case, there is no dispute that Plaintiff James Robertson paid excess tax. James Robertson is therefore entitled to a refund unless Defendant is authorized to intercept that refund before it is remitted. Defendant’s authority to offset tax refunds to pay debts owed to state agencies or counties is inapplicable here because the debt at issue is to a federal agency. Cf. ORS 293.250(3). The statute addressing offsets of state tax refunds to pay federal debts is ORS 305.612, subsection (1) of which states: “The Director of the Department of Revenue may enter into an intergovernmental reciprocal agreement with the United States Financial Management Service and the Internal Revenue Service for the purpose of engaging in the offset of federal tax refunds or other federal payments in payment of liquidated state debt or of amounts payable by a transferee under ORS 311.695 FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160279C 3 and the offset of state tax refunds or other state payments in payment of liquidated federal debt.” ORS 305.612 does not directly grant Defendant authority to offset refunds to pay federal debts. Instead, it grants Defendant authority to enter into a certain kind of “intergovernmental reciprocal agreement.”