Willamette Table Tennis Club v. Marion County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff filed an appeal to the Tax Court on June 29, 2016. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(1), which states in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred[.]” Plaintiff argues that “Defendant’s actions failed to provide Plaintiff an opportunity to seek redress on the exemption denial * * *.” (Ptf’s Resp at 1.) Plaintiff cites to Defendant’s letter dated September 28, 2015, essentially arguing it was defective.