Gooding v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 305.270(1) states: “If the amount of the tax shown as due on a report or return originally filed with the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318 or 321, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, or as corrected by the department, is less than the amount theretofore paid, or if a person files a claim for refund of any tax paid to the department under such laws within the period specified in subsection (2) of this section, any excess tax paid shall be refunded by the department with interest as provided in this section and ORS 314.415.” 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160248C 2 (Emphasis added.) ORS 314.415(1) states that “[i]f the Department of Revenue determines pursuant to ORS 305.270 that the amount of the tax due is less than the amount theretofore paid, the excess shall be refunded by the department.” (Emphasis added.) Both ORS 305.270(1) and ORS 314.415(1) use the verb “shall.” “ ‘Shall’ is a command: it is used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.” Preble v.