Yang v. Washington County Assessor
[…] See ORS 305.275(3); ORS 309.100.2 Petitions to boards of property tax appeals may be made from the date the tax statements are mailed until December 31 of the year the tax statements are mailed. See ORS 309.100. There is no right of appeal to the Magistrate Division under ORS 305.275 for taxpayers who might have appealed to the board of property tax appeals but did not. See ORS 305.275(3); Richardson v. Dept. of Rev., TC 5260, WL 767116 (Feb 19, 2016). Here, Plaintiff admittedly did not appeal to the board of property tax appeals and so does not have a right to appeal to this court under ORS 305.275. Any authority the court might have to hear Plaintiff’s appeal must come from elsewhere. The court has authority to order changes to the valuation of certain dwellings outside the normal course of the appeal process where “it is asserted in the request and determined by the tax court that the difference between the real market value of the property for the tax year and the real market 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015. FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 160251C 2 value on the assessment and tax roll for the tax year is equal to or greater than 20 percent.” ORS 305.288(1)(b). I.e., the court’s authority only extends to cases where the difference between the tax roll value and the requested value is at least 20 percent of the tax roll value.