Metke v. Jefferson County Assessor
[…] JEFFERSON COUNTY ASSESSOR, Defendant. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) TC-MD 160218R FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL1 This matter came before the court on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss on the ground that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4). Plaintiff filed a response. The matter is now ready for decision. A review of Plaintiff’s materials shows the Jefferson County Board of Property Appeals Order of Dismissal was mailed to Plaintiff on March 9, 2016. Plaintiff’s Complaint was filed on May 9, 2016. That interval is longer than the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4), which provides: “ * * * [A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date of * * * mailing of the notice of the order * * *.” Plaintiff acknowledges that he missed the deadline.