The Falls Apartments, LLC v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] See Tax Court Rule–Magistrate Division (TCR–MD) 16 C(1). FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 160162N 1 real market value will “not provide any sort of tax savings as a result of the CIP.” (Def’s Mot at 1.) II. ANALYSIS The issue presented is whether Plaintiff is aggrieved under ORS 305.275(1)(a) for the 2015-16 tax year.2 Under ORS 305.275(1)(a), a taxpayer “must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of” a county board of property tax appeals or a county assessor, among others. Generally, “[s]o long as the property’s maximum assessed value is less than its real market value, [a] taxpayer is not aggrieved.” Parks Westsac LLC v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 50, 52 (1999).