Cold Mountain Storage, LLC v. Umatilla County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff correctly asserts in its Response that “there is not any evidence in the record that Umatilla County made such a request.” (Ptf’s Resp at 2.) However, a challenge to that delegation is taken by appealing to the Magistrate Division of the Tax Court, as provided in ORS 305.275(1)(a)(A) (providing for appeals to this court by taxpayers aggrieved by an act of the Department), and, under ORS 305.280(1), the time for challenging that delegation was “90 days [from the date] the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person.” The preponderance of the evidence shows that Plaintiff was aware of the shift in appraisal responsibility by February 11, 2015, when it filled out a Real Property Return it received from the County; a return it completed and returned to the County later that month.