Cold Mountain Storage, LLC v. Umatilla County Assessor
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot challenge the delegation, and the shift in appraisal responsibility stands. B. Should Plaintiff’s appeal be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction? The County appraised Plaintiff’s property for the 2015-16 tax year. It had appraised three of the five accounts in prior years, and took over that responsibility for the remaining two accounts beginning with tax year 2015-16. Generally speaking, property value appeals are first filed with BOPTA. ORS 309.100(1) (“Except as provided in ORS 305.403, the owner * * * of any taxable property * * * may petition the board of property tax appeals for relief as authorized under ORS 309.026.”); ORS 309.026(2) (authorizing the board to hear petitions for value reductions). The deadline for filing such appeals is December 31 each year following the issuance of the annual property tax statements on or before October 25 as required by ORS 311.250. ORS 309.100(2).