Cold Mountain Storage, LLC v. Umatilla County Assessor
[…] The deadline for filing such appeals is December 31 each year following the issuance of the annual property tax statements on or before October 25 as required by ORS 311.250. ORS 309.100(2). The complaint shall name the county assessor as the defendant. ORS 305.560(1)(c)(A). ORS 305.275(3) precludes an appeal to this court where “a taxpayer may appeal to the board of property tax appeals under ORS 309.100.” Under those statutes, Plaintiff was required to file a petition with BOPTA by December 31, 2015. As indicated above, Plaintiff did not file a petition with BOPTA. Instead, FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150536C 6 Plaintiff filed its appeal directly with this court, contrary to the statutory