Cold Mountain Storage, LLC v. Umatilla County Assessor
[…] And, three of the five accounts had never been appraised by the Department. Plaintiff’s appeal to this court is well beyond the 90-day period provided in ORS 305.280(1). And, Plaintiff did not raise the challenge to the Department’s delegation of appraisal responsibility until March 11, 2016, after the County moved to dismiss the appeal. Moreover, if for some reason Plaintiff was not aware of the Department’s action of delegating appraisal responsibility to the County, the outside deadline for appealing under FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150536C 5 ORS 305.280(1) is “no [] later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made.” The act in this case occurred on November 4, 2014, the date the Department notified the County in writing that two of the accounts it had been appraising would become the responsibility of the County beginning with a 2015-16 tax year, and the County received that letter on December 1, 2014.