Donohoe v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Ptfs’ Ex 7.) On that evidence, the court is satisfied that Morison’s care in 2011 was provided pursuant to a plan prescribed by a licensed health care practitioner. B. Consulting Fee Deduction The parties agreed that Plaintiffs paid $100,000 to Pham for consulting fees associated with their poker card room business. The Department disallowed Plaintiffs’ deduction for contract labor expenses because Plaintiffs “failed to timely file the information returns or 1099s.” (See Ptfs’ Ex 2 at 2-3.) The Department disallowed the deduction pursuant to ORS 305.217, which states: “No deduction shall be allowed under ORS chapter 316, 317 or 318 to an individual or entity for amounts paid as wages or as remuneration for personal services if that individual or entity fails to report the payments as required by ORS 314.360 or 316.202 on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard DECISION TC-MD 150521N 8 to any extension of time for filing) unless it is shown that the failure to report is due to reasonable cause and not done with the intent to evade payment of the tax imposed by ORS chapter 316 or to assist another in evading the payment of such tax.” (See id. (emphasis added).)