Tomseth v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 314.415(2)(a); 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. The court notes that the 2007 ORS apply to the 2009 tax year and the 2009 ORS applies to the 2010 tax year. Any differences between the two versions will be indicated where applicable. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150434C 5 ORS 314.410(1). An exception to this rule is provided by ORS 314.410 that extends the period for seeking a refund or assessing a deficiency in certain circumstances. At issue in this case, ORS 314.410(10) provides that, “(a) Notwithstanding the other provision of this section and ORS 314.415, the period for claiming a refund or giving a notice of deficiency with respect to an item that is shown or required to be shown on a taxpayer’s return and that is attributable to a pass-through entity does not expire prior to three years from the date of the filing of the pass-through entity return to which the item on the taxpayer’s return relates. (b) As used in this subsection, ‘pass-through entity’ means any entity that is recognized as a separate entity for federal income tax purposes, for which the owners are required to report, income, gains, losses, deductions or credits from the entity for federal income tax purposes.” (Emphasis added.)