Tomseth v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Plaintiffs responded that the distinction is not arbitrary; sole proprietors have a level of control over their out-of-state filings that members of partnerships or S corporations may not. Plaintiffs also asserted that reading “Oregon entity return” creates an arbitrary and potentially unconstitutional distinction between out-of-state entities and in-state entities. C. Legislative History “[A]fter examining text and context,” the court may consider legislative history that “appears useful to the court’s analysis.” Gaines, 346 Or at 172; see also ORS 174.020(3) (stating that “[a] court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate”).