Perkins v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Defendant’s distraint warrants state that, once recorded, they are a judgment against the taxpayer and a lien on the taxpayer’s real or personal property. (Ptf’s Compl at 19, 23, 25, 31, 36, and 40.) See generally ORS 321.570(2) (1999) (“the amount of the warrant so recorded shall become a lien upon the title to and interest in real property of the taxpayer against whom it is issued in the same manner as a judgment duly docketed”). And, under ORS 321.570(4), when FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150331C 10 the department issues a warrant for unpaid taxes “the department shall have the same remedies to enforce the claim for taxes against the taxpayer as if the state had a recorded judgment against the taxpayer for the amount of the tax.” Defendant correctly notes that “the department must rely on the processes in ORS chapter 18 for enforcing judgments” and Plaintiff “[s]imilarly * * * can contest those processes as allowed in ORS chapter 18.” (Def’s Mot at 5-6.) The circuit courts often hear appeals from collection proceedings,