Perkins v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Id.) Defendant then argues that “ORS 321.600 by itself cannot serve as the basis for the tax court’s jurisdiction” because under the holding in Sanok, a claim does not bear on taxpayer’s tax liability unless the question raised “must be resolved in order to decide taxability or the amount of tax;” if it does not, the claim does not “arise under the [state’s] tax laws.” (Def’s Mot at 4, citing Sanok, 294 Or at 697 (internal quotations omitted).) Defendant asserts that “[t]he court would not have needed to consider ORS 321.600 to determine whether [Plaintiff’s] ownership of 7 ORS 321.560(1)(a) (“[t]he provisions of ORS chapters 305 and 314 as to * * * the determination of deficiencies, assessments, claims for refund * * * and of the procedures relating thereto, shall apply to the determination of taxes, penalties and interest imposed under ORS 321.005 to 321.185 * * * except where the context requires otherwise”); ORS 305.265(14) (“assessments and billings are final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280”); ORS 305.280 (providing a 30 day appeal period for appealing under ORS chapter 321).