Pastega Investment Company LLC v. Benton County Assessor
[…] Orman testified that Newkirk’s listings 4 and 5 have been on the market since the early 2000s and were zoned MUE. D. Tax Roll Values The subject property’s 2014-15 tax roll real market value was $3,299,233, and its 2014- 15 maximum assessed value of $2,562,160. (Compl at 2.) The board of property tax appeals sustained the subject property’s 2014-15 real market value. (See id.) II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the real market value of the subject property for the 2014-15 tax year. ORS 308.205(1) defines real market value: “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”3 The assessment date for the 2014-15 tax year was January 1, 2014. See ORS 308.007; 308.210. There are three approaches to value that must be considered to determine the real market value of real property: the sales comparison approach, the cost approach, and the income approach.