Ruthardt v. Wasco County Assessor
[…] (See Ptf’s Ex 1.) Plaintiff testified that the values of “Tier 2” properties are more accurate for the subject property; they ranged from $4.51 to $5.20 per square foot based on Defendant’s “land residual” calculations. (See Ptf’s Ex 2.) II. ANALYSIS The issue presented in this case is the 2014-15 real market value of the subject property. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states: “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”1 The assessment date for the 2014-15 tax year was January 1, 2014. See ORS 308.007; 308.210. The real market value of property must be determined in accordance with methods and procedures adopted by the Department of Revenue. See ORS 308.205(2).