Olson v. Washington County Assessor
[…] The second copy came with forms and instructions for filing an appeal with your office if I so desired. I have reviewed this information and find nothing about a time limitation for filing an appeal.” (Id.) Plaintiff wrote that his partner had “some unplanned surgery on April 9, 2015[,]” and that Plaintiff assumed the role of primary caregiver during “the pre and post operative sessions.” (Id.) II. ANALYSIS A. ORS 305.280(4): 30-day deadline Defendant argues that the court should dismiss Plaintiff’s appeal because Plaintiff failed to file his Complaint within the 30-day period provided by ORS 305.280(4). (Def’s Mot at 1.) ORS 305.280(4) requires that “an appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date of the * * * mailing of the order FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150119D 2 * * *.”1 The BOPTA Order shows a mailing date of February 10, 2015. (Ptf’s Compl at 3.) Plaintiff had until March 12, 2015, to timely appeal to this court.