Lincoln County Assessor v. Richmond
[…] 1, 2015. Plaintiff filed its Complaint, disputing the real market value of property identified as Account R515840 (subject property) determined by the Lincoln County Board of Property Tax Appeals for tax year 2014-2015. Plaintiff’s representative, Terry Shawn Wylie, filed a Certificate of Service on April 8, 2015, stating: “I hereby certify that on April 6, 2015 (date), a copy of this Answer was served on Reginald & Sherrel Richmond (Plaintiff(s)), by depositing in the United States Postal Service, at Newport, Oregon (city), a full, true and correct copy of this Answer addressed to * * * .” ORS 305.560(3)1 states the proper procedure for service of a complaint when the taxpayer is not the appealing party: “In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal, and an affidavit showing such service shall be filed with the clerk of the tax court.” 1 References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2013 year. FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150057D 1 In interpreting ORS 305.560(3), the court looks to the leading case on statutory interpretation for guidance, PGE v.