Mater Investment Company v. Benton County Assessor
[…] Although Plaintiffs may be able to collect increased payments from Greenbelt to offset the property taxes resulting from the loss of exemption, the lease plainly states that Plaintiffs are responsible for all “real property taxes levied against the leased premises.” Moreover, the law makes Plaintiffs ultimately responsible for any unpaid taxes. Accordingly, the court concludes that Plaintiffs are obligated to pay tax on the subject property within the meaning of ORS 305.275(1)(b). 3. There Is No Other Statutory Right of Appeal for the Grievance ORS 305.275(1)(c) requires that “[t]here is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance.” Defendant did not claim that Plaintiffs have any other statutory right of appeal. D. Conclusion Plaintiffs challenge Defendant’s denial of property tax exemption for the subject property.