Mater Investment Company v. Benton County Assessor
[…] Dept. ORDER TC-MD 150050N 4 of Rev., 13 OTR 292, 293 (1995) (“As the fee owner of the property [the plaintiff lessor] has standing to appeal any assessment of taxes against the property.”) ORS 305.275(1)(a) simply requires that the requested relief reduce the property taxes due. Kaady, 15 OTR at 125. Here, Plaintiffs’ requested relief is a property tax exemption that would result in a reduction of the property taxes due on the subject property for the 2014-15 tax year. Thus, Plaintiffs are “aggrieved” within the meaning of ORS 305.275(1)(a). 2. Whether Plaintiffs Hold an Interest that Obligates Them to Pay Taxes Under ORS 305.275(b), the exemption denial must “affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property.” Plaintiffs are the owners of the subject property and are obligated to pay the property taxes pursuant to the lease agreement. Defendant asserts that, nevertheless, a lease provision allows Plaintiffs to increase rent and thus collect tax increases from Greenbelt.