Mater Investment Company v. Benton County Assessor
[…] (Id.) /// /// ORDER TC-MD 150050N 2 C. Requirements of ORS 305.275(1) ORS 305.275(1) states that “[a]ny person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court * * * if all of the following criteria are met: “(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: “* * * * * “(C) A county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption * * *; “* * * * * “(b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property. As used in this paragraph, an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality. “(c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance.” Defendant’s motion presents two arguments under ORS 305.275(1): First, Plaintiffs are not aggrieved under 305.275(1)(a) because they would not receive any tax savings if the exemption were granted; and, second, that Plaintiffs do not hold an interest that obligates them to pay taxes on the