Bliss-Calderon v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See TCR-MD 16 C(1). This matter is before the court on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, filed February 20, 2015, on the ground that Plaintiffs’ appeal was untimely under ORS 305.280(2). The Notice of Proposed Adjustment and/or Distribution was mailed to Plaintiffs on October 7, 2014. (Compl at 2.) Plaintiffs filed their Complaint on February 7, 2015. (Compl at 47.) That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2)1, which provides, in relevant part: “An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.” Under ORS 305.270(5)(b), Plaintiffs’ notice became “final after the period for requesting a conference or filing written objections [] expired.”