Katharina H. Veenendaal v. Department of Revenue, State of Oregon
[…] The determination of Plaintiff’s tax liability, if any, is affected by her residency status. Oregon imposes a state income tax on every resident of this state and every nonresident with Oregon-source income. ORS 316.037(1), (3).2 ORS 316.037(1)(a) imposes a “tax * * * on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state.” ORS 316.037(3) imposes a “tax * * * on the taxable income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state.”