Katharina H. Veenendaal v. Department of Revenue, State of Oregon
[…] ORS 316.022(6) defines taxable income as “the taxable income as defined in subsection 2 Unless otherwise noted, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140384C 6 (a) or (b), section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, with such additions, subtractions and adjustments as are prescribed by [chapter 316].” ORS 316.362 requires Oregon residents and nonresidents with Oregon source income to file returns with this state. ORS 316.127 specifies the method for determining the income of nonresidents derived from Oregon sources. That statute provides that “[t]he adjusted gross income of a nonresident derived from sources within this state is the sum of * * * [t]he net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into the nonresident’s federal adjusted gross income that are derived from or connected with sources in this state including * * * [t]he ownership or disposition of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this state.” ORS 316.127(1)(a); (2)(a).