Katharina H. Veenendaal v. Department of Revenue, State of Oregon
[…] Plaintiff advised the court on the morning of trial that she was not contesting Defendant’s assessment for 2011. Defendant’s assessment for 2011 therefore stands. That narrows the court’s inquiry to 2007 and 2008. The court will look first at the issue of residency. 3 Plaintiff reported no gain on the sale of one of the Oregon homes she sold. If there was no gain, there would be no associated income tax liability. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140384C 7 B. Resident Defined ORS 316.027 defines “resident” as follows: “(1) For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: “(a) ‘Resident’ or ‘resident of this state’ means: “(A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual: “(i) Maintains no permanent place of abode of this state; “(ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and “(iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state.” ORS 316.027 (emphasis added.)