Christian Church Homes of Or. v. Lane County Assessor
[…] ORS 305.427. Plaintiff is the party seeking affirmative relief and therefore must prove its case by “a preponderance of the evidence, which means ‘the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence.’” Yarbrough v. Dept. of Rev., 21 OTR 40, 44 (2012) (quoting Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971)). If the presented evidence is “inconclusive or unpersuasive”, then Plaintiff “will have failed to meet [its] burden of proof.” Reed v. Dept. of Rev., 310 Or 260, 265, 798 P2d 235 (1990). ORS 307.242 provides in relevant part: “(1) Upon compliance with this section, whenever a corporation * * * is receiving or has received any federal or state financial assistance * * * under the following federal or state laws, the property owned or being purchased by that corporation in actual use for corporate purposes or in the process of construction for use for corporate purposes on January 1 of the assessment year is exempt from ad valorem taxation: “(a) Section 202