Gossack v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 316.037(1)(a). Plaintiff lived and worked in Oregon during 2010. He has not alleged any facts to demonstrate residency in any other state; therefore, the court will consider Plaintiff an Oregon resident. The legislature intended to “[m]ake the Oregon personal income tax law identical in effect to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code [(IRC)] relating to the measurement of taxable income of individuals * * *.” ORS 316.007(1). Specifically, ORS 316.022(6) provides that under Oregon law, taxable income “means the taxable income as defined in subsection (a) or (b), section 63 of the [IRC][.]” IRC section 63(a) states that taxable income is “gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).”