Gossack v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140320N 11 Defendant assessed, and the court upheld, a 50 percent penalty under 314.400(1)-(2). Although ORS 314.400(6) imposes a 100 percent penalty, the court concludes that the penalty must be limited to 50 percent pursuant to ORS 314.400(8). 3. Frivolous Return Penalty Defendant asks the court to assess a $250 penalty against Plaintiff under ORS 316.992 for filing a frivolous return. ORS 316.992(1) states, “The Department of Revenue shall assess a penalty of $250 against any individual who files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by this chapter but which: (a) Does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the selfassessment may be judged; or (b) Contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.” ORS 316.992(2) further states that the penalty may only be imposed if Plaintiff’s conduct is due to either “[a] position which is frivolous[,] or [] [a]n intention, apparent on the face of the purported return, to delay or impede the administration of the income tax laws of this state.” ORS 316.992(1) directs the “Department of Revenue” to assess the frivolous return penalty. ORS 316.992(3) specifically permits a taxpayer to appeal a frivolous return penalty to the tax court. (“Any person against whom a penalty is assessed under this section may appeal to the tax court as provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560.”) Nothing in ORS 316.992 empowers the court to impose the penalty where Defendant has failed to do so.