Gossack v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Interest is mandatory and applied to unpaid taxes. ORS 314.400(7). The court finds that Defendant correctly assessed taxes based upon Plaintiff’s income of $71,040 in 2010. Thus, Defendant also correctly imposed interest on any unpaid taxes. B. Defendant’s Requested Penalties Defendant seeks an award of damages under ORS 305.437 for Plaintiff’s frivolous appeal. Defendant also requests additional penalties under ORS 314.402 for the substantial understatement of income, under ORS 314.400(6) for the intent to evade taxation, and under ORS 316.992 for the filing of a frivolous return. Defendant recognizes that the additional 5 ORS 314.400 states, in part, “(1) If a taxpayer fails to file a report or return or fails to pay a tax by the date on which the filing or payment is due, the Department of Revenue shall add to the amount required to be shown as tax on the report or return a delinquency penalty of five percent of the amount of the unpaid tax. “(2) In the case of a report or return that is required to be filed annually or for a one-year period, if the failure to file the report or return continues for a period in excess of three months after the due date: (a) There shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the report or return a failure to file penalty of 20 percent of the amount of the tax; and (b) Thereafter the department may send a notice and demand to the person to file a report or return within 30 days of the mailing of the notice.