Gossack v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 316.992(1) directs the “Department of Revenue” to assess the frivolous return penalty. ORS 316.992(3) specifically permits a taxpayer to appeal a frivolous return penalty to the tax court. (“Any person against whom a penalty is assessed under this section may appeal to the tax court as provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560.”) Nothing in ORS 316.992 empowers the court to impose the penalty where Defendant has failed to do so. Here, Defendant failed to assess a penalty under ORS 316.992. Unlike the other statutes discussed above, ORS 316.992(1) is clear in its directive, permitting only the Department of Revenue to impose the frivolous return penalty. The court will not read words into the statute that are omitted. See ORS 174.010 (stating “[i]n the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140320N 12 declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted[.]”). Defendant’s request that the court impose the $250 frivolous return penalty under ORS 316.992 is denied.