Gossack v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The court will not read words into the statute that are omitted. See ORS 174.010 (stating “[i]n the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140320N 12 declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted[.]”). Defendant’s request that the court impose the $250 frivolous return penalty under ORS 316.992 is denied. C. Frivolous Appeal Penalty ORS 305.437(1) states, “Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court * * * that the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue * * *.” If “there was no objectively reasonable basis” for taxpayer’s “claim, defense or argument” then the court will find taxpayer’s position to be frivolous. ORS 305.437(2). Although Plaintiff may genuinely believe his position is correct, that does not make it objectively reasonable. Clark v.