Gossack v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140320N 7 penalties under ORS 314.402, 314.400(6), and 316.992 should have been assessed when Defendant processed Plaintiff’s return, but stated that the processing phase was rushed so Defendant “could have a complete and accurate statement to [] present[]” before the court. (Def’s Answer at 2.) As noted earlier, because Defendant is the party seeking affirmative relief regarding those penalties, it bears the burden of proof as to those requests. 1. Substantial Understatement of Income Penalty Under ORS 314.402, when reported income is understated in excess of $15,000 in a taxable year, “there shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the return a penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount of any underpayment of tax attributable to the understatement of taxable income.” Typically, Defendant assesses the ORS 314.402 penalty once an understatement is identified; upon appeal, the court would review a plaintiff’s request to reverse that assessment.