Gossack v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Instead, Plaintiff relied on his arguments that he is not liable for 2010 Oregon income tax. After considering the undisputed evidence presented in this case, the court finds that Plaintiff filed a falsely prepared income tax return for the 2010 tax year with the intent to evade Oregon income tax. Defendant’s request to impose the intent to evade penalty under ORS 314.400(6) is therefore granted. ORS 314.400(8) states, “Each penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any other penalty imposed under this section. However, the total amount of penalty imposed under this section and ORS 305.265(13) with respect to any deficiency shall not exceed 100 percent of the deficiency.”6 6 ORS 305.265(13) states, in part, “If the return was falsely prepared and filed with intent to evade the tax, a penalty equal to 100 percent of the deficiency shall be assessed and collected.” FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140320N 11 Defendant assessed, and the court upheld, a 50 percent penalty under 314.400(1)-(2).