Gossack v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] No genuine issue as to a material fact exists if, based upon the record before the court viewed in a manner most favorable to the adverse party, no objectively reasonable juror could return a verdict for the adverse party on the matter that is the subject of the motion for summary judgment.” Plaintiff appeals from Defendant’s Notice of Determination and Assessment and, therefore, Plaintiff carries the burden of demonstrating that either the factual or legal basis for Defendant’s assessment is in error. Buras v. Dept. of Rev. (Buras), 17 OTR 282, 285 (2004); see also ORS 305.427 (“[t]he burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief”). Because the parties have articulated no factual disagreement, Plaintiff can prevail here only if he shows a flaw in Defendant’s legal basis such that Plaintiff is “entitled to prevail as a matter of law” on the issue of the assessment.