Glorietta Bay LLC v. Lincoln County Assessor
[…] (Id. at 2.) Leib applied a 15 percent vacancy rate ($17,811), to arrive at an effective gross income of $100,929. (Id.) Leib then adjusted the effective gross income downward 35 percent, or $35,325, for expenses, to arrive at a net operating income of $65,604. (Id.) Leib capitalized that net operating income at 8.5 percent to arrive at a property value estimate of $771,810. (Id.) II. ANALYSIS A. The Issue and General Guiding Principles The issue before the court is the real market value of the subject property for the 2013-14 tax year. ORS 308.205(1)15 defines real market value in part as: “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” The assessment date for the 2013-14 tax year was January 1, 2013. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. Plaintiff has the burden of proof and must establish its case by a preponderance of the evidence.