Shepherd v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] Defendant responded that the subject property was never designated wasteland; rather, the subject property was previously qualified in the farm use special assessment program and continues to be so qualified for the 2014-15 tax year. A review of the applicable farm use special assessment statutes provides useful context in this case. Under Oregon law, certain agricultural property may receive special assessment upon compliance with the statutory requirements. ORS 308A.050 sets forth the legislature’s intent: “The Legislative Assembly recognizes that agriculture and related land uses contribute significantly to Oregon’s character and economy. The Legislative Assembly finds that providing the means for agriculture to continue and prosper is in the interest of all citizens of this state, who benefit directly or indirectly from agricultural production and stewardship of farmlands and ranchlands. * * * Therefore, it is the declared intent of the Legislative Assembly that bona fide farm 1 The