Shepherd v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] Based on the evidence provided by Plaintiff [Defendant] reversed the disqualification, and the property was continued in farm use tax deferral due to its use for agricultural purposes – the same grounds upon which the property had received farm tax deferral in past years.” (Id.) Defendant asserted that, “[g]iven that Plaintiff’s property has not been disqualified from farm use tax deferral, Plaintiff has no right to appeal under ORS 308A.718(4).” (Id.) II. ANALYSIS The issue presented in Defendant’s Motion is whether Plaintiff is aggrieved for the 201415 tax year under ORS 305.275(1)(a).1 In order to appeal to this court under ORS 305.275(1)(a), a “person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: * * * (C) [a] county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to * * * the denial of special assessment under a special assessment statute * * *[.]” In this case, Plaintiff asserted that he is aggrieved by Defendant’s removal of the subject property from wasteland designation.