Boardman Acquisition LLC v. Morrow County Assessor
[…] See generally ORS 308.210, ORS 308.007, and ORS 308A.068(3). Plaintiff does not argue that point (that special assessment continued through the balance of the tax year). (Ptf s Resp at 3.) 6 The court could find no indication in the stipulated facts or exhibits, etc., that are properly part of the record for a ruling on the parties cross-motions as to whether the terms of the lease included payment of the taxes by the prior farmer tenant leasing from the Port. However, that is not a fact material to the court s ruling in the matter. 7 ORS 308A.092 provides in relevant part: (2) The values for farm use of farmland shall be determined utilizing an income approach. In utilizing the income approach, the capitalization rate shall be the effective rate of interest charged in Oregon by the Federal Farm Credit Bank system at the time of closing on loans for farm properties estimated as an average over the past five reported calendar years, plus a component for the local tax rate. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130442C 5 Four days after the prior owner the Port terminated the lease with the former tenant farmer, and three days after the Port notified the assessor of the lease termination, it sold the property to Plaintiff, a taxable entity, on August 10, 2012. (Stip Facts at 2, ¶ 12.) The Port s notification to the assessor was consistent with ORS 308A.116(3), which requires property owners to notify the assessor of any change in use of the property that causes it to cease to be used solely for farm use prior to the next January 1 assessment date. In addition, the notification complied with the requirements of subsection (1), paragraph (a) of that statute, which provides in relevant part: [n]on-exclusive farm use zone farmland qualified for special assessment under ORS 308A.068 shall be disqualified from such special assessment upon * * * [n]otification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the special assessment. (Emphasis added.) ORS 308A.703 provides generally for the imposition of additional taxes upon disqualification from special assessment. The statute provides in relevant part: (1) This section applies to land upon the land s disqualification from special assessment under any of the following sections: * * * * * (b) Nonexclusive farm use zone farmland under ORS 308A.116[.] * * * * * (2) Following a disqualification listed in subsection (1) of this section, an additional tax shall be added to the tax extended against the land on the next assessment and tax roll, to be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property tax