Boardman Acquisition LLC v. Morrow County Assessor
[…] In addition, the notification complied with the requirements of subsection (1), paragraph (a) of that statute, which provides in relevant part: [n]on-exclusive farm use zone farmland qualified for special assessment under ORS 308A.068 shall be disqualified from such special assessment upon * * * [n]otification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the special assessment. (Emphasis added.) ORS 308A.703 provides generally for the imposition of additional taxes upon disqualification from special assessment. The statute provides in relevant part: (1) This section applies to land upon the land s disqualification from special assessment under any of the following sections: * * * * * (b) Nonexclusive farm use zone farmland under ORS 308A.116[.] * * * * * (2) Following a disqualification listed in subsection (1) of this section, an additional tax shall be added to the tax extended against the land on the next assessment and tax roll, to be collected and distributed