Wood v. Douglas County Assessor
[…] Wood did not elaborate on the matter. Later in the hearing, Wood acknowledged that Plaintiffs were a day late, and then objected to the significance the court was placing on the matter of one day (i.e., he questioned why he was precluded from challenging the disqualification simply because he was one day late filing his appeal). The court explained that its job was to apply the laws; not to write them. ORS 305.280(1), which states in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred[.] As can be seen from the statute set forth above, a taxpayer has 90 days from the date of actual knowledge of the act they are appealing, which in this case was the farm use disqualification, to file his appeal. As stated above, Plaintiffs miss that deadline by one day. Plaintiffs have not presented any fact or argument which prevents the application of this statute. Defendant s motion to dismiss is granted. Now, therefore, /// /// /// /// /// DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130412C 2 IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Defendant s motion to dismiss is granted. The Complaint is dismissed. Dated this day of September 2013. DAN ROBINSON MAGISTRATE If you want to appeal this Decision, file a Complaint in the Regular Division of the Oregon Tax Court, by mailing to: 1163 State Street, Salem, OR 97301-2563; or by hand delivery to: Fourth Floor, 1241 State Street, Salem, OR. Your Complaint must be submitted within 60 days after the date of the Decision or this Decision becomes final and cannot be changed. This document was signed by Magistrate Dan Robinson on September 4, 2013. The court filed and entered this document on September 4, 2013. DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130412C 3