Public Storage Properties VII Inc. v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] A review of Plaintiff s materials shows that the Board of Property Tax Appeals (BOPTA) Order was mailed to Plaintiff on March 8, 2013. (Ptf s Compl at 2.) Plaintiff s Complaint was postmarked on April 9, 2013. A case management conference was held in this matter on May 6, 2013, during which the parties discussed Defendant s Motion. The parties declined to submit additional written arguments on Defendant s Motion. ORS 305.280(4)1 states, in pertinent part: * * * [A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the * * * date of mailing of the order * * *. As Defendant stated during the May 6, 2013, case management conference, Plaintiff s deadline to file its Complaint was April 8, 2013.2 Plaintiff s authorized representative stated during the case management conference on May 6, 2013, that he went to the Tualatin, Oregon post office 1 All