Wright v. Department of Revenue
[…] III. ANALYSIS Under ORS 316.127, a nonresident is subject to Oregon tax for the portion of income attributable to work performed in Oregon. Id.; OAR 150.316.127.2 However, under federal law (Amtrak Act), specific types of employees regularly assigned to work in multiple states are subject to tax only in their state of residence. 49 USC § 14503. An inter-state motor carrier is one such specific employee. Id. The Amtrak Act states, in part: (1) In general. - No part of the compensation paid by a motor carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 or by a motor private carrier to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties in 2 or more States as such an employee with respect to a motor vehicle shall be subject to the income tax laws of any State or subdivision of that State, other than the State or subdivision thereof of the employee s residence. (2) Employee defined. In this subsection, the term employee has the meaning given such term in section 31132. 49 USC § 14503(a)(1) and (2). The Amtrak Act was adopted to relieve both employers and employees from the burden of paying, respectively, employment and income taxes in multiple states. Julian v.