YWCA of Greater Portland v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff s Complaint requested the following relief: Request that status to exempt be reinstated. Also request a fee waiver as provide under ORS 21.685. 2 Because Plaintiff is not requesting a value reduction, the board of property tax appeals has no jurisdiction to handle petitions related to exemption of property. Plaintiff s appeal rights are found in ORS 305.275 and 305.280. ORS 305.275 provides in pertinent part, that: (1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: (a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: ***** (C) A county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption * * *. (b) The act * * * or determination must affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property. (c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance. If a person meets all of the above stated criteria, ORS 305.280 states in pertinent part that: (1) [A]n appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act * * * or determination becomes actually known to the person, but, in no event later than one year after the act or