Chen v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] I truly believe the value of the home is $75,000 due to the conditions and repairs I had to make to bring the unit into a livable space. The price I paid reflected the repairs the seller chose not to make. (Id.) Plaintiff testified that he made repairs, spending between $4,000 and $5,000 to replace carpet, paint, new appliances, and plumbing. II. ANALYSIS At issue in this case is the subject property s real market value for the 2011-12 tax year. ORS 308.205(1)2 defines real market value as: 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. DECISION TC-MD 120471D 2 [T]he amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. The assessment date for the 2011-12 tax year was January 1, 2011. ORS 308.007(2). A. Purchase Price When determining real market value, a voluntary, arm s-length sale of a property between a willing and knowledgeable buyer and seller is very persuasive of real market value. Kem v. Dept. of Rev.